The GI Cancer Institute raises money for clinical trials undertaken by AGITG, which has been undertaking clinical trials cancer research for 20 years. The GI Cancer Institute can be contacted by telephone on 1300 666 769 (during office hours) or by email at info@gicancer.org.au or by post at Locked Bag 77, Camperdown NSW 1450.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how the Australasian Gastro-Intestinal Trials Group (ACN 093 854 267) (AGITG), collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

1.            Overview

The AGITG

The AGITG is an independent non-profit organisation which coordinates clinical trials into gastro-intestinal cancers in collaboration with international research groups. The clinical trials are run by teams of researchers at universities, hospitals and private institutions.

The GI Cancer Institute and the Gutsy Challenge

The GI Cancer Institute and the Gusty Challenge are business names used by the AGITG. The GI Cancer Institute is the charity arm of the AGITG and, together with the Gusty Challenge, raises money for the clinical trials undertaken by the AGITG.

2.            Collecting your personal information

We may collect personal information about you that is necessary for the purpose of conducting fundraising, community support programs and events, including the Gusty Challenge and programs run by the GI Cancer Institute.

The types of personal information we collect and hold include:

(a)           biographical information (e.g. names, titles, relationships and birthdates);

(b)           contact information (e.g. addresses, emails and telephone numbers);

(c)           other information about individuals who participate in our fundraising activities and programs);

(d)           information about an individual’s interests in respect of the AGITG’s functions or research, attendance at AGITG events or donations, gifts or bequests made to AGITG (including payment details and financial information, such as credit/debit card information or other billing information);

(e)           information about prospective employees which is collected during the recruitment process, such as employment history and educational qualifications;

(f)            any other information required by AGITG to build and maintain an appropriate relationship with individuals who have donated to the AGITG or have participated in fund raising and other activities in support of the AGITG.

As far as possible, we will collect personal information directly from you when we deal with you in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email or when you visit our website.

For example, we may collect your personal information when you:

(a)           complete online forms from our websites: www.agitg.org.au, www.gicancer.org.au, www.gutsychallenge.com in order to make donations, submit enquiries or complete  community forum registrations, membership or newsletter lists;

(b)           make a donation;

(c)           attend or take part in one of our events or fundraising activities;

(d)           purchase our merchandise;

(e)           provide feedback to us; or

(f)            apply for a job or work experience with us.

We may also collect the personal information you submit through online fundraising platforms such as EveryDay Hero, Go Fundraise and MyCause when you register for the Gutsy Challenge or make a donation.

In the course of carrying out our functions and activities, we may collect personal information about you indirectly from publicly available sources or from third parties, such as recruitment agencies or entities which refer work or recommend service providers to us. We may also collect personal information, such as your name and contact details, from a list broker called the Prospect Shop for the purposes of conducting fundraising and direct marketing.

Your personal information is needed to: provide you with an appropriate receipt for any donation made, respond to your enquiries, process your applications for membership, send you our newsletters or offer you a job or work experience.  If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to fulfil the purpose for which we have requested the information.

3.            Use and disclosure of information

The purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information include:

(a)           to process donations and issue tax receipts;

(b)           to conduct the AGITG’s programs and events, including the Gusty Challenge and programs run by the GI Cancer Institute;

(c)           to answer your enquiries;

(d)           to send direct marketing communications to you;

(e)           to send AGITG members electronic monthly organisational updates on research, scientific meetings, workshops and trial updates;

(f)            to invite you to participate in surveys or notify you about our fundraising activities, events or opportunities to support the AGITG, GI Cancer Institute or the Gusty challenge;

(g)           to manage our relationship with you; and

(h)           any related, secondary or ancillary purposes.

We may also collect, use and disclose your information in other ways where permitted by law.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

In order to provide you with our services and products, we occasionally need to disclose your personal information to agents, contractors and other third parties who support our operation, such as mailing houses, data management providers, providers of marketing and communications, credit card processors and banks in Australia.

If you make a donation to us then we may provide your contact details to other like-minded charities. These organisations may then contact you with information that may be of interest to you. You may elect not to have your information disclosed in this way by ticking the opt out box on our donation forms or contacting GI Cancer Institute/ AGITG directly via info@gicancer.org.au.

Overseas disclosure of your personal information

We will generally not disclose or transfer your personal information overseas. If this does occur, we will not transfer your personal information overseas unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner which is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

4.            Direct marketing

From time to time we may collect and use your personal information to provide you with direct marketing information about our business. You may elect to not receive further information from us by contacting AGITG directly via info@gicancer.org.au or using the “unsubscribe” facility included in all AGITG promotional emails.

5.            Security

We adopt a range of security procedures to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information.

Your personal information is stored in a secure CRM database which is located and maintained in a secure environment and all online information is Norton Secured with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Certification. If you make a donation to the AGITG, we will only collect and store your payment card information in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

 

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information it holds once that information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the APPs. In some circumstances, we may need to retain certain data for auditing, legal or risk management reasons.

6.            Access to, and correction of, your personal information

Except in the circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you can request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer.

We will do our best to keep personal information accurate, complete and up to date. You have the ability to seek correction of your personal information. If you think that any personal information we hold about you needs to be corrected, please contact us at  info@gicancer.org.au or telephone 1300 666 769.

If we refuse to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, we will notify you in writing and will provide reasons.

7.            Complaints

If you have any feedback or are concerned about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Angie Fox

Email: info@gicancer.org.au

Post: Locked Bag M250 Missenden Road NSW 2050

Phone: 1300 666 769 or 02 8036 5221

We will respond in writing to a written complaint within 30 days of receipt.

If your complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

8.            Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information, we will publish an updated privacy policy on our website.

By using this website and by continuing to deal with us, you accept and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy.

This policy was last updated in October 2016.

 

 

Donate Now